≡ Menu

Scotland v Israel In Euro 2020 Play-Off Semi-Finals

Scotland have found out the route they need to reach Euro 2020 after being drawn to face Israel in the semi-finals of the play-offs.

Steve Clarke’s team flopped in the European Championship qualifiers, but their performance in last season’s Nations League was enough to give them a second chance of reaching next summer’s finals through the play-offs.

Scotland have not qualified for a major tournament since reaching the 1998 World Cup but face their biggest chance yet to end that drought, with their semi-final taking place in front of home supporters at Hampden Park in the one-leg tie.

From there, a victory in the Path C section of the play-offs would then see them face the winner of Norway and Serbia in the other semi-final taking place in Oslo.

However Scotland would have to contest that final as the away side with Friday’s draw pitting one of Norway or Serbia as the home team.

From there, the winner would advance to Euro 2020 to fill one of the four remaining berths in the 24-team tournament.

Clarke’s side finished a distant third in their qualifying group, nine points behind Russia’s 24 in a highly disappointing campaign.

However they will go into the clash with Israel as favourites, with their opponents fairing even worse in the group qualifiers after finishing second from bottom on 11 points above Latvia but behind Poland, Austria, North Macedonia and Slovenia.

Scotland have not reached the European Championship since 1996 when they were pitted in a group with England. Should they reach the finals they would once again find themselves in the same section as the ‘Auld Enemy’.

As one of the host nations of the tournament, they would automatically go into Group D along with Gareth Southgate’s already qualified side with Hampden Park hosting three group matches along with Wembley.

Along with the Three Lions, Wales have also qualified after sealing a runners-up spot in their qualification group behind Croatia.

EURO 2020 PLAY-OFFS
Path A – semi-finals

Iceland vs Romania (Reykjavik)
Bulgaria vs Hungary (Sofia)
Final in Sofia or Budapest

Path B – semi-finals
Bosnia vs Northern Ireland (Zenica)
Slovakia vs Rep of Ireland (Trnava)
Final in Zenica or Windsor Park

Path C – semi-finals
Scotland vs Israel (Hampden Park)
Norway vs Serbia (Oslo)
Final in Oslo or Belgrade

Path D – semi-finals
Georgia vs Belarus (Tbilisi)
North Macedonia vs Kosovo (Skopje)

Final in Tbilisi or Minsk

All semi-finals on March 26, with finals following on March 31