Europe, Tickets

UEFA Could Refund All Euro 2020 Tickets

Euro 2020 Tickets

UEFA are reportedly considering refunding all tickets for Euro 2020 and restarting the buying process once venue capacities are announced.

Despite the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic, UEFA still plan to go ahead with their original 12-nation host plan, though it is highly unlikely stadiums would be at full capacity.

The Times have reported that tickets already sold could be refunded, and the process of sales will only start again once venues have confirmed how many fans will be permitted by their national governments to attend games.

According to the UEFA website:

“At the moment, there are no tickets on sale. Further information about potential future ticket sales will be available in April 2021, including for fans of Hungary, North Macedonia, Scotland and Slovakia, which qualified through the play-offs in November 2020.”

More than 1.5million of the three million tickets for the tournament had already been sold, but UEFA is reluctant to refund fans due to the revenue hit that will cause. The UEFA website has this information regarding returning tickets be a refund:

For the time being, there is no further ticket return phase confirmed for UEFA EURO 2020.
However, in situations where:
a reduction of stadium capacity may occur
a match may be played behind closed doors
a match may be cancelled
and UEFA informs you that due to one of the above-mentioned reasons your ticket(s) is/are not valid anymore, you shall be entitled to a refund of the face value of your ticket(s).

Euro 2020 Schedule
GROUP STAGE
Friday 11 June

Group A: Turkey vs Italy (21:00, Rome)

Saturday 12 June
Group A: Wales vs Switzerland (15:00, Baku)
Group B: Denmark vs Finland (18:00, Copenhagen)
Group B: Belgium vs Russia (21:00, St Petersburg)

Sunday 13 June
Group D: England vs Croatia (15:00, London)
Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia (18:00, Bucharest)
Group C: Netherlands vs Ukraine (21:00, Amsterdam)

Monday 14 June
Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic (15:00, Glasgow)
Group E: Poland vs Slovakia (18:00, Dublin)
Group E: Spain vs Sweden (21:00, Bilbao)

Tuesday 15 June
Group F: Hungary vs Portugal (18:00, Budapest)
Group F: France vs Germany (21:00, Munich)

Wednesday 16 June
Group B: Finland vs Russia (15:00, St Petersburg)
Group A: Turkey vs Wales (18:00, Baku)
Group A: Italy vs Switzerland (21:00, Rome)

Thursday 17 June
Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia (15:00, Bucharest)
Group B: Denmark vs Belgium (18:00, Copenhagen)
Group C: Netherlands vs Austria (21:00, Amsterdam)

Friday 18 June
Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia (15:00, Dublin)
Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic (18:00, Glasgow)
Group D: England vs Scotland (21:00, London)

Saturday 19 June
Group F: Hungary vs France (15:00, Budapest)
Group F: Portugal vs Germany (18:00, Munich)
Group E: Spain vs Poland (21:00, Bilbao)

Sunday 20 June
Group A: Italy vs Wales (18:00, Rome)
Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey (18:00, Baku)

Monday 21 June
Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (18:00, Amsterdam)
Group C: Ukraine vs Austria (18:00, Bucharest)
Group B: Russia vs Denmark (21:00, Copenhagen)
Group B: Finland vs Belgium (21:00, St Petersburg)

Tuesday 22 June
Group D: Czech Republic vs England (21:00, London)
Group D: Croatia vs Scotland (21:00, Glasgow)

Wednesday 23 June
Group E: Slovakia vs Spain (18:00, Bilbao)
Group E: Sweden vs Poland (18:00, Dublin)
Group F: Germany vs Hungary (21:00, Munich)
Group F: Portugal v France (21:00, Budapest)

The top two in each group plus four best third-placed teams go through.

Rest days on 24 and 25 June

KNOCKOUT PHASE
Round of 16
Saturday 26 June

1: 2A vs 2B (18:00, Amsterdam)
2: 1A vs 2C (21:00, London)

Sunday 27 June
3: 1C vs 3D/E/F (18:00, Budapest)
4: 1B vs 3A/D/E/F (21:00, Bilbao)

Monday 28 June
5: 2D vs 2E (18:00, Copenhagen)
6: 1F vs 3A/B/C (21:00, Bucharest)

Tuesday 29 June
7: 1D vs 2F (18:00, Dublin)
8: 1E vs 3A/B/C/D (21:00, Glasgow)

Rest days on 30 June and 1 July

Quarter-finals
Friday 2 July

QF1: Winner 6 vs Winner 5 (18:00, St Petersburg)
QF2: Winner 4 vs Winner 2 (21:00, Munich)

Saturday 3 July
QF3: Winner 3 vs Winner 1 (18:00, Baku)
QF4: Winner 8 vs Winner 7 (21:00, Rome)

Rest days on 4 and 5 July

Semi-finals
Tuesday 6 July

SF1: Winner QF2 vs Winner QF1 (21:00, London)

Wednesday 7 July
SF2: Winner QF4 vs Winner QF3 (21:00, London)

Rest days on 8, 9, 10 July

Final
Sunday 11 July

Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (21:00, London)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.