Arsenal, Europa League, Inter Milan, Man Utd., Tickets

Europa League Last-32 Draw Preview

The Europa League group stage is officially over after a turbulent performance from Arsenal and Manchester United as they look to the round-of-32 draw.

But now the competition really starts as eight Champions League teams including Inter Milan, Ajax and Red Bull Salzburg make their entrance following third-place finishes in the European elite tournament.

The Gunners finished top of their group despite drawing with Standard Liege after Eintracht Frankfurt were defeated 3-2 by bottom side Vitoria Guimaraes.

Ole Gunnar Solkskjaer’s men secured top-spot finish in their final game against AZ Alkmaar following 4-0 win, making a reunion with former Red Devil star Romelu Lukaku impossible in next stage of clashes.

The final Premier League team to make it through were Wolves who finished second despite an impressive 4-0 win in their final game. As for the Scottish sides, Celtic finished top and Rangers finish second in their groups.

But who could Arsenal, Man United, Wolves, Celtic and Rangers face when the draw is made on Monday? Here is a look at the sides that could stand in the way in the next round as well as providing all you need to know ahead of the midday draw.

How does the draw work?

The 12 group winners and 12 runners up from the Europa League are joined by the eight third placed teams exiting from the Champions League.

Seeded teams will consist of the Europa League group winners along with the four best third placed teams dropping in from the Champions League.

These teams are then drawn against the unseeded sides to set up 16 head-to-head matches, with the seeded teams ensured to host the second leg.

The main restrictions heading into the draw are that teams cannot face a team from their Europa League group nor one from the same association.

When does the Europa League round-of-32 start?

The first legs will take place on February 20 while the return fixture follows a week later on February 27.

The Europa League round-of-32 lineup

SEEDED
Ajax (NED)*
Benfica (POR)*
Celtic (SCO, Group E)
Espanyol (ESP, Group H)
Inter Milan (ITA)*
Salzburg (AUT)*
Sevilla (ESP, Group A)
FC Basel (SUI, Group C)
LASK (AUT, Group D)
Arsenal (ENG, Group F)
Malmo (SWE, Group B)
Gent (BEL, Group I)
Porto (POR, Group G)
Roma (ITA, Group J)
Braga (POR, Group K)
Manchester United (ENG, Group L)

UNSEEDED
APOEL (CYP, Group A)
Club Brugge (BEL)*
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)*
Olympiacos (GRE)*
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)*
Sporting CP (POR, Group D)
Cluj (ROM, Group E)
Getafe (ESP, Group C)
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER, Group F)
Copenhagen (DEN, Group B)
Wolfsburg (GER, Group I)
Ludogrets (BUL, Group H)
Rangers (SCO, Group G)
Monchengladbach (GER, Group J)
Wolves (ENG, Group K)
AZ Alkmaar (NL, Group L)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.